Travel Requirements for Foreign Tourists

Required for visitors entering Cuba is a travel passport that is at least one week valid upon their return from Cuba, a tourist card and a return ticket. Tourist cards are available from Cuban consulates in other countries, airline offices and travel agents with a corresponding fee. The tourist card must be completed with the visitor’s address in Cuba and this must be turned in upon departure.

Tourist Card

The tourist card permits the holder a maximum stay of 90 days from the date of entry into Cuba. This can be extended on a monthly basis but only valid for one entry into Cuba. If a tourist intends to stay for more than 90 days, a 3-month extension can be requested from a tourism office in Cuba. Maximum extension is 6 months.

Children are requires to have their own tourist card even if they are registered on the passports of their parents.

Length of Validity for Tourist Card

The typical validity of tourist card is 30 days and 90 days for Canadians. This can be extended for up to 30 days for tourists in Cuba, and 90 days for Canadians.

Travel requirements for Foreign Businesses or Study in Cuba

For more information contact the Cuban Consulate at cubacon@on.aibn.com.